Scouting University 2018

Event Details

February10
Saturday, February 10, 2018 from 7:30am to 4:30pm
Merritt Elementary School
5529 Emerald Ave, Mountain Iron, MN 55768
Come to the Scouting University! There is something for everyone - Cub Scout Adventures and Activities, Boy Scout Merit Badges, Adult Leading Training and more. Space and Pinewood Derbies, Activity Midway, Wood Badge Beading Ceremony and lots of fun! Scout Executive Michael Jenkins will hold a Fireside Chat and discussion what family scouting means to the Council. It more than 90 hours of activities and training opportunities! Don't miss it!

Activity Information

Tiger Adventure: Tiger-iffic

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Tiger Adv - Tiger-iffic
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Tiger Adventure: Tiger Tag

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Tiger Tag
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Wolf Adventure: Air of the Wolf

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Air of the Wolf
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Wolf Adventure: Cubs Who Care

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Cubs Who Care
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Bear Adventure: Marble Madness

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Marble Madness
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Bear Adventure: Super Science

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Super Science
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Webelos Adventure: Care and Aware

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Care and Aware
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 10:00 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Webelos Adventure: Looking Back, Looking Forward

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Looking Back, Looking Forward
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:00 AM to 11:30 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Space Derby (Cub Scouts)

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Space Derby (Cub Scouts)
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM to 2:30 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Pinewood Derby (Cub Scouts)

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Pinewood Derby (Cub Scouts)
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Catapults (Cub Scouts)

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Catapults (Cub Scouts)
Location: Gym

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 2:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Training Staff

Boy Scout- Camp Cooking

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Camp Cooking
Location: Classroom 2

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Boy Scout Registration
Training Staff

Boy Scout- Den Chief Training

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Den Chief Training
Location: Classroom 2

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Boy Scout Registration
Training Staff

Boy Scout- Mining in Society Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Mining in Society Merit Badge
Location: Classroom 1

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Boy Scout Registration
Training Staff
Full

Boy Scout- Space Exploration Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
Full
Capacity: 10
Registered: 10
Title: Space Exploration Merit Badge
Location: Classroom 2

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Boy Scout Registration
Training Staff

Boy Scout- Fire Safety Merit Badge

Audience: Youth
Sessions
 
Title: Fire Safety Merit Badge
Location: Classroom 1

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Boy Scout Registration
Training Staff

Introduction to Family Scouting

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Introduction to Family Scouting
Location: Auditorium

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 9:30 AM to 10:20 AM
 
Title: Introduction to Family Scouting
Location: Auditorium

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Fireside Chat with Michael Jenkins

Audience: Anyone
Sessions
 
Title: Fireside Chat with Michael Jenkins
Location: Auditorium

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 11:30 AM to 12:45 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Cub Scout Registration
Boy Scout Registration
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Youth Protection

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Youth Protection
Location: Auditorium

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 9:20 AM
 
Title: Youth Protection
Location: Auditorium

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
 
Title: Youth Protection
Location: Classroom 4

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Unit Financial Management

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Unit Financial Management
Location: Classroom 4

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 9:20 AM
 
Title: Unit Financial Management
Location: Classroom 6

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Scoutbook

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Scoutbook
Location: Classroom 3

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 9:20 AM
 
Title: Scoutbook
Location: Classroom 6

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Service Projects/Hours

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Service Projects/ Service Hours
Location: Classroom 5

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 9:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Merit Badge Counselor Training

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Merit Badge Counselor Training
Location: Classroom 3

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 9:30 AM to 10:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Patrol Method

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Patrol Method
Location: Classroom 5

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 9:30 AM to 10:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Understanding JTE

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Understanding Journey to Excellence
Location: Classroom 4

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 9:30 AM to 10:20 AM
 
Title: Understanding Journey to Excellence
Location: Classroom 6

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- What is Wood Badge?

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: What is Wood Badge? Beading Ceremony
Location: Classroom 5

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- IOLS Test Out

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: IOLS Test Out
Location: Classroom 6

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Scoutmaster/ ASM

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Scoutmaster/ Assistant Scoutmaster
Location: Classroom 4

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Troop Committee Challenge

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Troop Committee Challenge
Location: Classroom 3

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Leader Succession Planning

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Leader Succession Planning
Location: Classroom 8

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 9:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Intro to OA for Scoutmasters

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Intro to OA
Location: Classroom 5

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Unit Training/ Trainer Position

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Unit Training/ Trainer Position
Location: Classroom 5

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Cubmaster/ ACM

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Cubmaster/ Assistant Cubmaster
Location: Classroom 8

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/Volunteer- Transition Webelos to Boy Scouts

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Transition Webelos to Boy Scouts
Location: Classroom 6

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Volunteer Opportunities

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Volunteer Opportunities
Location: Classroom 8

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Campfire Planning Ceremonies

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Campfire Planning Ceremonies
Location: Classroom 8

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 9:30 AM to 10:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/ Volunteer- Scouts with Special Needs

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Inclusion of Scouts with Special Needs
Location: Classroom 5

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Leader/Volunteer- Interfaith Services, Duty to God

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Interfaith Services, Duty to God, Religious Emblem
Location: Auditorium

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Chartered Organization Representative Training

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Chartered Organization Representative Training
Location: Classroom 3

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Commissioner College- New Commissioners

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: New Commissioners
Location: Classroom 7

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 8:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

Commissioner College- Advanced/ Masters

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Advanced/ Masters
Location: Classroom 7

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 1:00 PM to 1:50 PM
 
Title: Advanced/ Masters
Location: Classroom 7

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 2:00 PM to 2:50 PM
 
Title: Advanced/ Masters
Location: Classroom 7

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 3:00 PM to 3:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff
Adult Leader

OA Meeting

Audience: Anyone
Sessions
 
Title: OA Meeting - Members ONLY

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 12:00 PM to 1:50 PM
Available to these Registration Types
Boy Scout Registration
Training Staff

Leader/ Volunteer- Charter Org Rep

Audience: Adults
Sessions
 
Title: Charter Org Representative Training
Location: Classroom 3

Saturday, February 10, 2018 - 10:30 AM to 11:20 AM
Available to these Registration Types
Training Staff