MyCouncil®  |  Cart (0)  |  Join  |  Sign In

 External Link

    

  

  

 

 

Silver Beaver Award

Established in 1931, the Silver Beaver Award is presented for distinguished service to young people within a BSA local council. More than 50,000 recognitions have been conferred to date. The Silver Beaver Award is the highest council recognition awarded to registered adults for distinguished service to youth, upon nomination by the Local Council to the National Court of Honor of the Boy Scouts of America. The awards are bestowed at appropriate local functions. Silver Beaver Awards are presented on the basis of the number of units in a council.

The award is made for noteworthy service of exceptional character to youth by registered Cub Scout Leaders, Boy Scout Leaders, Venture Scouters, Varsity Scouters, District Level Scouters and Council Level Scouters within the territory under the jurisdiction of a local council.

Voyageurs Area Council Silver Beaver Recipients

YEAR      NAME                                                CITY

1930       Carl Newman*                               Superior

1931       Dr. George Conklin*                      Superior

1931       George B. Robinson*                                 

1932       John L. Banks*                               Superior

1932       J. J. Luhm*                                       Duluth

1932       H. Ross Miller*                                           

1932       J.W. Sandberg*                                           

1933       Dean M. Foster*                             Superior

1933       Herman C. Matzke*                         Duluth

1933       J.H. Herding*                                   Duluth

1933       C.E. Everett*                                  Hibbing

1933       O.H. Schmidt*                                            

1934       E.G. Wagner*                                 Superior

1934       C.A. Bardessono*                           Hibbing

1934       Tom Appelget*                               Calumet

1935       H.H. VanVleck*                            Superior

1935       Felix Seligman*                                Duluth

1935       L.R. Avoy*                                       Duluth

1935       E.W. Leach*                                   Hibbing

1935       J.P. Rattamaa*                            Nashwauk

1936       Snyder Clemens*                           Superior

1936       E.J. Jauft                                           Duluth

1936       I.K. Lewis*                                       Duluth

1936       H.W. Dutter*                                Coleraine

1936       J.J. Kraker*                                     Virginia

1937       R.E. Anderson*                              Superior

1937       Fred Ward*                                      Duluth

1937       V.J. Vincent*                                    Duluth

1937       Judge Christ Holm*                        Hibbing

1937       A.B. Edwards*                               Bemidji

1938       J.B. Weiner*                                     Duluth

1938       Carl Rolla*                                        Duluth

1938       F. Rodney Paine*                             Duluth

1938       H.L. Westby*                               Pine City

1938       A.J. Souba*                                                 

1938       J.A. Beecroft*                                             

1939       J.J. Bloomquist                               Ashland

1939       E.B. Anderson                                Cloquet

1939       Charles O. Rudstrom*                  Chisholm

1939       Dr. E.L. Gutchenritter*                  Virginia

1940       Elmer Olson*                                  Superior

1940       Dr. F.F. Slyfield*                             Duluth

1940       A.M. Clure*                                      Duluth

1940       Bert Scholtus*                                Virginia

1940       Ole Forsberg*                                 Hibbing

1941       A.J. Wentzel*                                   Duluth

1941       J.W. Walker*                                    Duluth

1941       Roderick McDonell                          Duluth

1941       W.L. Brooks*                                             

1941       B.B. Beal*                                      Hibbing

1942       J.E. Sutherland*                             Superior

1942       O.M. Holmes*                                  Duluth

1942       W.S. Telford*                                             

1942       James Gamble                                   Duluth

1942       A.F. Benson*                                  Virginia

1942       Fred W. Mix*                                 Mt. Iron

1943       D.J. Wheation*                               Superior

1943       Reuben Shapiro*                              Duluth

1943       C.H. Dunning*                                 Duluth

1943       M.L. Berge*                                                

1943       Paul A. Kinports*                                       

1944       Torger Jostad*                                Superior

1944       E.L. Bricklin*                                   Duluth

1944       O.R. Hamilton*                                Duluth

1944       Norman Warren                              Ashland

1944       Arthur F. Dahlberg*                                   

1944       Sidney Skinner*                              Eveleth

1945       William Smith                                 Ashland

1945       Oscar Grant*                                  Superior

1945       W.B. Congdon*                               Duluth

1945       John Harney                                      Duluth

1945       J. Alfred Dillan*                               Duluth

1945       Wesley Libbey                       Grand Rapids

1945       K.L. Pederson*                               Hibbing

1946       J.A. Grederickson                                       

1946       Al Kanzler*                                    Superior

1946       B.M. Peyton                                     Duluth

1946       R.E. Anderson*                              Superior

1946       Nordahl Olson*                                          

1946       Dr. C.V. Hobson*                                       

1947       Carl Daley*                                                 

1947       Russel Gregg                                    Duluth

1947       John Pedrizetti*                                Duluth

1947       E.R. Mullins*                                Coleraine

1947       Grove Gable                                                

1948       E.S. Long*                                     Superior

1948       A.C. Abrahamson*                                     

1948       G.A. Andersen*                               Duluth

1948       W.J. Connor*                                    Bovey

1948       J.N. Licke                                           Nevis

1949       John E. Manson*                                        

1949       Phil Hamlin*                                               

1949       Ed Corrigan                                    Ashland

1949       Percy Burns*                                               

1949       J.R. Godfrey*                                 Hibbing

1950       Marc Bolfing                                  Superior

1950       C.R. Bailey                                       Duluth

1950       John E. Hoff*                                   Duluth

1950       M.C. Beecher*                               Superior

1950       Arvid Korpi*                                    Aurora

1950       John H. Hearding, Jr.*                    Hibbing

1951       Stanley Mattson                         Grantsburg

1951       Robert L. Cummings*                    Hibbing

1951       Clem Gunderson*                             Duluth

1951       Neal Mickerson                        Minneapolis

1951       W.R. Thompson                                          

1951       Lyman T. Powell, Jr.*                    Superior

1951       Charles Lindberg*                          Virginia

1951       Ralph Kugler*                                 Hibbing

1952       Eino Tenlon                                                 

1952       Phillip R. Moore*                             Duluth

1952       J.E. Vandeventer*                            Duluth

1952       Axel Herbert*                                   Duluth

1952       Rudy Hanson*                               Superior

1952       Richard A. Edwards                       Bemidji

1952       Helmer Olson*                                       Ely

1953       Dr. F.H. Magney*                            Duluth

1953       M.B. Hurley                                                

1953       Robert D. Banks                             Superior

1953       E.A. “Mike” Johnson*                   Superior

1953       H.F. Kullberg*                                Virginia

1953       J.R. Ryan*                                    Int’l Falls

1954       Ed Chevalier                                     Duluth

1954       Fred J. Voss*                                    Duluth

1954       Clarence VanRemorte                    Ashland

1954       Thomas Patterson                           Superior

1954       Ragnar Nordley                              Superior

1954       Orlan T. Bjeldanes*                          Marble

1954       S.A. Rockwell*                               Hibbing

1955       Henry Halenbeck*                            Duluth

1955       Harry Hampton                                 Duluth

1955       Walker Jamar, Sr.*                            Duluth

1955       Mace Harris*                                   Cloquet

1955       William Ziedel                                Superior

1955       Leo J. Thomas                       Grand Rapids

1955       Dr. Karl Nolte*                               Hibbing

1956       Russell Lackie                                   Duluth

1956       Theodore R. Smith                         Superior

1956       Howard Joynes*                    Grand Marais

1956       James Nemec*                                Ashland

1956       E.B. Erickson                                    Duluth

1956       Ben Jacobson*                                Hibbing

1957       Joseph Miheve                                  Aurora

1957       Frank McCartin*                            Superior

1957       Donald Smith                                 Ashland

1957       Robert Vankleck*                             Duluth

1957       Henry E. Walter*                            Cloquet

1957       L.R. Graving*                                   Duluth

1957       Jack Bertolas*                                 Virginia

1957       Lee P. Gaalaas*                     Grand Rapids

1958       Bradley Steinman                             Duluth

1958       George Kahara                             Ironwood

1958       Wayne Bailey*                                Cloquet

1958       Olaf Bromberg*                               Carlton

1958       Raymond Campbell                          Duluth

1958       John L. Davis                                 Superior

1958       Hugh J. Leach*                               Hibbing

1958       John Griffith                                               

1958       Herman T. Olson*

1959       John E. Medes*                               Cloquet

1959       Fred Thompson*                                         

1959       Roger Boman                                    Duluth

1959       Rev. O.M. Grimsby                          Duluth

1959       Joseph Milkovich*                          Virginia

1959       R.C. Kirkpatrick*                                       

1959       William H. Wagner*                       Hibbing

1960       George Frodeson                            Superior

1960       Floyd Bernard*                              Superior

1960       Roderick Hood                                 Duluth

1960       Norbert Kemper*                      Beaver Bay

1960       Mel Kirby                                       Ashland

1960       Donald B. Shank*                            Duluth

1960       Harold W. Grams, Sr.*                   Virginia

1960       Royal C. Huber*                           Chisholm

1960       Don Dorn*                                  Cass Lake

1961       Richard V. Dumas*                          Duluth

1961       William Nuroala                             Superior

1961       Russell Swanstrom*                         Duluth

1961       William Bush                                   Eveleth

1961       Michael J. Bobich*                       Chisholm

1961       Victor J. Claussen*                         Hibbing

1962       Harold C. Hopkins*                         Duluth

1962       Seonel J. Panger*                            Cloquet

1962       Jerome Blazevic                                Duluth

1962       Fred Boeckh*                               Int’l Falls

1962       Robert Rathbun                              Hibbing

1962       Elmer A. Kuitunen                          Hibbing

1963       Arthur C. Barschdorf                       Duluth

1963       Dr. C.H. Christensen                        Duluth

1963       Willard Horngren*                            Duluth

1963       Leo Royer*                                       Duluth

1963       Julius Abrahamson*                           Tower

1963       J. Farrell Burho*                             Hibbing

1963       Sulo J. Herrala                       Grand Rapids

1964       Edward Carlson                                Duluth

1964       Harold Otterson*                            Cloquet

1964       Carl Plath, Sr.*                                 Duluth

1964       Arthur Schnaufer                  Houghton, NJ

1964       Raymond A. Nelson*                   Int’l Falls

1964       John M. Evanoff                   Grand Rapids

1964       Orin J. Wolden                                            

1965       Lauri Lahti*                                 Ironwood

1965       Patrick O’Brien*                               Duluth

1965       Richard C. Olson                              Duluth

1965       Dennis Schneider*                            Duluth

1965       Hayden M. Pickering*                    Hibbing

1965       William F. Betzler                                Buhl

1966       Gene Dawson*                                Eveleth

1966       A.L. Hallock*                           Stewartville

1967       Edwin Anderson*                        Ironwood

1967       Loren G. Foss*                                Cloquet

1967       Walter Sandberg*                             Duluth

1967       Frank Snyder                                    Duluth

1967       Marvin K. Adamson*                     Pengilly

1967       Walter J. Aune                       Grand Rapids

1968       Daniel P. Kegel*                            Ashland

1968       Milton E. Peterson                            Duluth

1968       Lyman T. Powell III               Fond Du Lac

1968       Dr. Jack I. Tomhave                        Cloquet

1968       Howard Branigan*                         Virginia

1968       Amedeo Mattioli                              Walker

1969       Roger Braff*                                    Duluth

1969       Roger Essen                                    Superior

1969       Anthony J. Stauber                           Duluth

1969       John Wenzel*                                       Esko

1969       Francis L. Coyle                          Cass Lake

1969       Dillion J. O’Brien*                           Marble

1970       Clifford Jablonski*                           Duluth

1970       Arthur L. Benson*                            Duluth

1970       Dr. Fred L. Tidstrom                      Ashland

1970       Maurice C. Moe                                Duluth

1970       Reuben H. Emberson          ValleyCity,ND

1970       Virgil E. Anderson

1970       Duane W. Sohlstrom                 Hoyt Lakes

1971       Gerald Moen*                                   Duluth

1971       Roy J. Tanner*                                  Duluth

1971       Nels Nordgren*                           Silver Bay

1971       Evelyn Emberson-SF          Valley City,ND

1971       Robert S. Mars, Jr.                            Duluth

1971       Richard Groff                                             

1971       Rev. Weston Gray                           Eveleth

1972       Virginia Johnson-SF                         Duluth

1972       Lawrence Engel*                              Duluth

1972       Samgar Hedberg*                             Duluth

1972       Bill N. Johnston                              Superior

1972       Gordon Mell*                                   Duluth

1972       Vic Humeniuk                               Baudette

1972       Cliff Kippley*                                  Aurora

1973       Roberta Samways*-SF                     Duluth

1973       John Picconato*                                Duluth

1973       Charles Lauritsen                              Duluth

1973       Sulo Mattson*                              Ironwood

1973       Andrew Osterheim*                       Superior

1973       Carlyle R. Burton                     Gulf Harbor

1973       Helmer Hanson                            Cass Lake

1973       Warren Morgan*                             Virginia

1973       Dorthea Grammer-SF                     Hibbing

1973       Victoria Melgeorge-SF                    Eveleth

1974       Irene K. Baumann-SF            Grand Marais

1974       Robert W. Boyd*                             Duluth

1974       Fred E. Stout*                                Superior

 1974      Ronald Courtemanche                      Duluth

1974       Gordon Cohen*                                Duluth

1974       Arthur A. Miles*                             Cloquet

1974       Dr. Donald Pfau                               Walker

1974       M. Keith Webster*                           Gilbert

1974       Robert J. Krahl                                 Babbitt

1975       Donald E. McKeever                        Duluth

1975       George McCall                                 Duluth

1975       Maj. Gen. H Barfield                        Duluth

1975       William Lah*                                  Hibbing

1975       Lambert Rinkowski               Grand Rapids

1975       Ione Martin                                     Virginia

1976       George Elliott*                                 Duluth

1976       Gervase Breider                     Solon Springs

1976       James A. Plaunt*                              Duluth

1976       John S. Longhini                          Ironwood

1976       Fay Cameron                                   Hibbing

1976       Alan Fritz                              Grand Rapids

1976       Abe W. Mathews                            Hibbing

1977       Anthony G. Rosmis*                     Bayfield

1977       Rudolph Lundstrom                        Cloquet

1977       William Pritz                                     Duluth

1977       Harry Adamson*                   Grand Rapids

1977       Daniel P. Kelly*                           Keewatin

1977       Henry Plotz                                      Akeley

1978       Ken Biebl*                                             Esko

1978       John Brazerol*                                  Duluth

1978       Richard Simmons*                           Duluth

1978       Thomas W. Nelson                         Ashland

1978       George Nelson*                              Hibbing

1978       Ben Rentschler                                 Babbitt

1978       Richard Synhorst*                   Grand Rapids

1979       Winston Cadwell                              Aurora

1979       John Walczynski                               Duluth

1979       Frank Morris                                Ironwood

1979       Patricia Lee                                       Duluth

1979       Margaret Christenson            Grand Rapids

1979       Arthur Wells                                Cass Lake

1980       Bud Wigchers                                 Superior

1980       Robert Davis                                   Cloquet

1980       Martin Coyer                         Grand Rapids

1980       William O’Brien, Jr.                        Hibbing

1980       William Rolfe                               Chisholm

1981       Edwin Culbert                                  Duluth

1981       Harry Johnson*                                 Duluth

1981       Warren Zeimet                                     Esko

1981       James Juricich                                 Hibbing

1981       Patrick Trihey*                                Bemidji

1981       Jerry Cornell                                  Pittsburg

1982       Arnie Fossum*                                 Proctor

1982       Thomas Gaudreau*                        Ashland

1982       Joseph Forbes                                  Bemidji

1982       Peter Harris                            Grand Rapids

1982       Kenneth Zabel                       Grand Rapids

1982       Harold Love*                                 Superior

1982       Robert Carlson                                Hibbing

1982       Dale Brown                                       Bovey

1983       Cliff Anderson*                             Superior

1983       Glenn Mellesmoen                            Duluth

1983       Walt Kephart                                    Proctor

1983       Ardean Brasgalla                         Cass Lake

1983       Norance Stejskal                    Grand Rapids

1984       Ray Hatinen                                         Esko

1984       Peter D. Rundquist*            Cottage Grove

1984       Ellis Johns                                         Duluth

1984       Will Backes                                   Cohasset

1894       Abe Mathews, Jr.                             Eveleth

1985       Richard Kienzle                                Duluth

1985       Roger Oman                                     Duluth

1985       John Radloff                                  Ashland

1985       Gerald Stickney                              Virginia

1985       Kenneth Kerr                         Grand Rapids

1985       John Rioux                                     Mt. Iron

1986       Byron Selbrede                               Superior

1986       Allan Batterman                               Duluth

1986       Dilner Benson                                 Hibbing

1986       Don Meininger                      Grand Rapids

1987       Lucille Dozier*                                 Duluth

1987       Roy Harnish*                                    Duluth

1987       Fred K. Little                                  Cloquet

1987       Marilyn Hrouda                     Grand Rapids

1987       Doris Malterud                                Bemidji

1987       Rev. Terry Tilton                             Eveleth

1988       William Ellison                               Superior

1988       Lee Goulet                                        Duluth

1988       David McKowski                             Duluth

1988       Wayne Cease                                    Bagley

1988       Joyce Rahne                          Grand Rapids

1989       Dean McCall                                  Superior

1989       Ernie Stauffenecker                          Duluth

1989       Jeanette Stauffenecker                     Duluth

1989       Steve Inkel                                      Bemidji

1989       Jim Weber                                       Virginia

1990       Jeff Musburger                                Cloquet

1990       William Ottinger                     French River

1990       Sue Pfau                                         Superior

1990       Mike Sullivan                                Chisholm

1990       Bob Heski                                        Eveleth

1991       Bruce Kerfoot                        Grand Marais

1991       Arietta Ottinger*                     French River

1991       Mary Ann Tapa                                 Duluth

1991       Dennis Johnson                     Grand Rapids

1991       Butch Blight                                    Eveleth

1992       Rose Petrusha                                   Hurley

1992       Carole Hawkinson                            Duluth

1992       John Werner                                      Duluth

1992       Patty Theisen                                  Hibbing

1992       Kerry Openshaw                             Bemidji

1993       Allen Archie                                 Bessemer

1993       Pat Ekker                                          Duluth

1993       Ken Jones                                South Range

1993       Jim Hoffman                         Grand Rapids

1994       Arnie Gimpl*                                    Duluth

1994       Pat Morris                                         Hurley

1994       Anthony Orman                                Duluth

1994       Mary Orman                                     Duluth

1994       Fred Prom                                       Pengilly

1994       Roger Van Dyke                             Hibbing

1995       Grant Forsyth                                   Proctor

1995       Carol Herdegen                     Grand Rapids

1995       Ted James                              Grand Rapids

1995       Ken Kangas                                  Pine City

1995       Larry “Skip” Murray                      Mt. Iron

1995       Jon Welles                                         Duluth

1996       David Blazevic                                 Duluth

1996       Al Braff*                                          Duluth

1996       Robert Campbell                                  Britt

1996       Nancy Henrickson                           Bemidji

1996       JoAnn Muller*                                Hibbing

1996       Randy Olson                                     Duluth

1996       Paul Ries                                       Baudette

1997       Steve Borough                                  Duluth

1997       Al Goeden                             Grand Rapids

1997       Paul Johnson                                 Bessemer

1997       John Kannas                                      Bovey

1997       George Krzewinski*                         Duluth

1997       Fr. Ed Meulemans                          Superior

1997       Ken Swanson                                  Cloquet

1998       Ron Cline                                       Ashland

1998       Dan Jordan                                      Hibbing

1998       Paul Manning                                    Duluth

1998       Ken Nebel                                         Duluth

1998       David Sauer                                      Duluth

1998       Tim Wolf                                              Esko

1999       Diane Blight                                     Gilbert

1999       Rock Gillson                                      Buyck

1999       Vicki Inkel                                      Bemidji

1999       Eric Rehorst                                     Carlton

1999       Lorn Richards                                 Virginia

1999       Steve Zimmerman                             Duluth

2000       Tom Meyer                                       Duluth

2000       Peter Moran                                    Superior

2000       Ron Osborne                                     Duluth

2000       Robby Robinson                             Bemidji

2000       Ken Stafford                                    Duluth

2000       Lori Wolf                                             Esko

2001       Marjorie Christofferson                   Cloquet

2001       Shirley Fahrenholz                           Carlton

2001       Lee Gillson                                        Buyck

2001       Carol Gubbels                               Baudette

2001       William Perkis                              Ironwood

2001       Lauri Rupert                          Grand Rapids

2001       Fred Rouse                                       Duluth

2002       Peter Bagley                                     Duluth

2002       Doug Christofferson                       Cloquet

2002       Jim Dwyer                                        Duluth

2002       Roger Engle                                      Duluth

2002       Harvey Hickok                               Superior

2002       Al Lipke                                          Hibbing

2002       Blake McCullough                          Bemidji

2003       Richard Barta                        Grand Rapids

2003       John Cavanaugh                              Cloquet

2003       Patricia Smith Sauer                       Ashland

2003       Frank Edwards               International Falls

2003       Susan Meyer                                     Duluth

2003       William Ulvi                                     Duluth

2004       Marcus Bruning                                Duluth

2004       Corinne Campbell                           Cloquet

2004       Ann Clark                                         Duluth

2004       Betty Given                                    Hibbing

2004       Mark Reger                                     Hibbing

2004       Lynne Smith                                   Superior

2005       Ben Beyer                                        Bigfork

2005       Tom Christensen                               Duluth

2005       Brad Edstrom                                 Superior

2005       Robert Grytdahl                               Duluth

2005       Darryl Holman                                Bemidji

2005       Julie Jo Larson                      Sturgeon Lake

2005       Fr. Lloyd Mudrak                         Coleraine

2006       Roger Amborn                                  Duluth

2006       Lois Averill                     International Falls

2006       John Lindquist                                 Mt Iron

2006       Dave Possin                                     Bemidji

2006       Ronald Zaleski                              Bessemer

2007       Christopher Campbell*                   Cloquet

2007       Paul Damberg                                  Eveleth

2007       Thomas Engel                                    Bovey

2007       Reid Haglin                                    Superior

2007       Todd Reynolds                               Ashland

2007       Robert Wolfe                                    Duluth

2008       Scott Byykkonen                              Duluth

2008       Dr. David Choquette                        Duluth

2008       James Jarocki                                    Duluth

2008       Patrick Madden                                Hurley

2009       Jeff Cadwell                                     Duluth

2009       Christopher Mathews                       Duluth

2009       Gene Rosburg                                 Superior

2010       Julie Norbie                                    Superior

2010       Ted Peterson                                 Finlayson

2010       Robert Woodke                               Bemidji

2011       Chuck Ensign                                   Duluth

2011       Brian Hopkins                                   Aurora

2011       Jace Tramontin                                Hibbing

2012       Tina Comstock                             Goodland

2012       Lee Iverson                                     Hibbing

2012       Eric Neff                                           Barnes

2013       Jack Burklund                                   Duluth

2013       Dena Cyr                                          Duluth

2013       Todd L. Johnson                               Duluth

2014       Daniel Baumann                    Grand Marais

2014       Patrick Baumann                            Virginia

2014       Elaine Hansen                                 Duluth

Copyright © 2017 Voyageurs Area Council, BSA - All rights reserved
Web Site Powered By ScoutTools®